Yoga, Giloy, Tulsi Ramban for Swine flu

premendra agrawal
premendra agrawal / Blog / 5 yrs ago /
  0



Baba Ramdev is not only who suggests the yoga and ayurvedic medicine for preventing the effect of Swine flu. Swine flu patients and survivors are also taking on the virus by networking on the web, updating each other on their fight against Influenza A (H1N1) and advising others on how to avoid it.

TOI reported: Shanku Das, one of the netizens on the social networking site Orkut, wrote: "Washing your hands frequently helps in avoiding H1N1. Don't keep touching your nose or mouth, use a handkerchief when you cough or sneeze and observe basic hygiene practices."

Besides the Internet, SMSes are also doing rounds among students and others on precautionary measures to be adopted to avoid swine flu.

"Use a face mask, use alcohol based sanitizers to wash hands, drink boiled water, have citrus fruits and vitamin C rich food and try avoiding public toilets," read one of the SMSes being circulated.

The 2009 Flu outbreak is a new strain of H1N1-type influenza, commonly referred to as "swine flu". This strain mutated out of other strains of swine flu and other influenza viruses.

Swine influenza (H1N1 flu, swine flu, hog flu) is an infection by any one of several types of swine influenza virus. These strains of swine flu rarely pass from human to human. http://www.newsanalysisindia.com/post/Swine-flu-of-hereditary-democracy.aspx

Symptoms of zoonotic swine flu in humans are similar to those of influenza and of influenza-like illness in general, namely chills, fever, sore throat, muscle pains, severe headache, coughing, weakness and general discomfort.

Declared a pandemic by the World Health Organization (WHO), over 1,000 people have tested positive for Influenza A(H1N1) in India. It has claimed 15 lives in the country, 11 of which have been in Maharashtra alone.

 

 

Baba Ramdev on Aug 11, 09 tried to remove the fear among the people towards the rising death toll from swine flu. http://www.newsanalysisindia.com/post/Baba-Ramdeo-Majboot-PM.aspx#comment

Baba Ram Dev said, “There is no need to panic.” towards the rising death toll from swine flu. If necessary precautions are taken chances of contracting H1N1 virus are extremely remote.

Cotton cloth should be wrapped around face while in crowded places, Ramdev said.

 

Swine Flu is spreading is India, and so far it has claimed 10 lives. Famous Yoga Guru and Herbal Specialist Swami Baba Ramdeo said that Swine is cause of lack of resistant power of our bodies. He told that everybody should increase his resistant power.

 

Further Baba Ramdev said that Yoga had the power to cure Influenza A(H1N1). http://www.newsanalysisindia.com/231082007.htm.

Pranayam can block the effect of Swine flu. http://www.newsanalysisindia.com/post/Remind-BJP-leadership-why-Jan-Sangh-was.aspx

Baba Ramdev given some Ayurvedic tips besides Yoga to save from swine flu. Take GILOY (AMTA)’s one foot long branch and seven leaf of TULSI and mix it and collect juice of this mixture in a pot. Now boil this juice up to it remains 1/4th. After that drink it. This herbal juice increases our body resistant up to three times. By which we can save from H1N1 Flu.

Family Name: MENINSPERMACEAE 

Botanical Name: TINOSPORA CORDIFOLIA 

Common Name: GULANSHE TINOSPARA, GULANCHA TINOSPARA, TINOSPARA, GILOY 

The entire plant is valuable, used in Ayurvedic medicine as a tonic, revitalize and remedy for diabetes and metabolic disorders, stomach ulcer and urinary affections. It is also helpful in chronic problems and cases of fatigue.

 

Parts of Giloy used for curing diseases
Branch: Swine flu as suggested by Baba Ramdev

Stem—Fever, Acidity, Blood purification and Eye disease
Fruit—Rheumatism, Jaundice
Roo—Leprosy
Leaves—Rheumatism

I read that Pune is most Swine flu affected city. In Pune itself packed jar of Giloy juice is available, There is powder and other products are also in the market. But it is better if the person follow the guide lines of Baba Ramdev.

 

By  Premendra Agrawal